At Xpertise we work with lots of people, so looking after your information and protecting your privacy is really important to us. We are committed to providing you with the best possible service and to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data and applies to you whether:  

What data do we collect about you and where does it come from?

We usually collect information about your work history and education (CV) together with your name and contact details such as email address, phone number and address.  We understand that your CV is an important, personal document and we believe that you should be fully in control of the contents of your CV and who sees that information.  We will check with you that the information we are holding is up to date before submitting you for any roles. 

We may also need to collect additional information such as ID documentation, nationality, right to work documentation, references, national insurance number and date of birth.  Some roles require additional checks such as financial and criminal record.  We will contact you to let you know if any of these are needed. 

If you provide a reference for someone we will hold your name, contact details and details of the reference you have provided. 

If you work for a current or potential client or supplier we may hold a limited amount of information such as your contact details, your company name and your position in the company. 

The information that we collect about you will either have come directly from you or from a third party where you have shared your work history such as a job board or a networking site or we may have found it in the public domain or been given some information from a referee. 

Our website uses cookies and we notify you about this when you access our site.  A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer or other device.  Cookies let you navigate around our site and let us tailor the content to fit your needs.  We also use cookies together with web analytics services to track how visitors reach our site and the path they take through it. This helps us improve our service to you. 

How do we use your personal data? 

 The main purpose for holding your data is to help you find roles and support you in your career development.  We will send you information about roles which we think may be of interest to you.  We will always contact you before putting your CV forward for a role.  

Under GDPR we are required to let you know the lawful basis we are using to process your data.  As we are a recruitment business we consider we have a ‘legitimate interest’ in using your data for these types of recruitment activities and therefore this is the basis on which we are holding your personal data. 

If you enter into an engagement with us we will need to hold the relevant information for the lawful basis of ‘performing a contract’.    

We review the data we hold about you regularly and we know that everyone’s career is different so the time between changing roles can vary from weeks to several years.  If we have had no contact with you for over six years we will remove your records from our candidate database, but we will contact you before doing this to ask if you would like to continue receiving information from us which might be of interest to you.  Please note that if you have entered into a contract with us there is certain information that we may be required by law to hold for a defined minimum period such as tax records. 

Who do we share your personal data with? 

We may share your CV with our clients who are seeking to fill a role but we will always check with you before doing this.   

If you have entered into a contract with us we will share relevant information with tax authorities as required by law.   

We use various third party IT suppliers which store and process data on our behalf.  We have appropriate processing agreements and security measures in place with these suppliers.   

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and have a range of technical and operational security measures in place to protect the personal information we hold.   

Your Rights 

We hope that you find our recruitment services useful and are happy for us keep your personal data to enable us to provide you with the best service possible. GDPR sets out the rights you have.  At Xpertise we take our data responsibilities seriously but if you have any concerns which you think we haven’t addressed after contacting us about them then you can raise these with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.  Please do get in touch with us if you have any questions or would like anything changing in the records we hold about you such as:  

Contacting Us 

If you would like to contact us about anything in this privacy policy you can do so by emailing admin@xpertise-recruitment.com or writing to The Data Controller, Xpertise Recruitment Ltd, Cardinal Square, Nottingham Road, Derby DE1 3QT.  

Menu